Robofest 2016 results

Unfortunately, I was not able to attend the 2016 Birmingham City University Robofest held on November 12th. It looks like plenty of others could though. David Hannaford has kindly sent me the results.

The Maze

the maze for the final contest was 11×11 and had a single practical path to the goal with a length of about 9.3m.

robofest2016-finals-maze

Line follower.
Junior and senior class results

Posn Mouse name Best time Class Mouse Owner
1 Bzal 12.24 Senior Stephen Pitthouse
2 Wham — 15.15 Senior Bernard Grabowski
3 Advent 15.56 Junior Miko
4 Wham 15.90 Senior Bernard Grabowski
5 Tobor 17.56 Junior Lasen Wanni Arachchige
6 Wham + 18.57 Senior Duncan Loutitt
7 Asymouse 28.91 Senior Ian Buttorworth
8 Kestastic 29.22 Senior David Hannaford
The entries below competed in the heats only on a shorter course
Nanobot V2 15.20 Junior Liam Soutter
Cyber Monotony 26.92 Junior Daniel Paulo

Drag Race – knock out competition.
Junior and senior class results

Posn Mouse name Best time Class Mouse Owner
1 Wham — 5.32 Senior Bernard Grabowski
2 Nanobot V2 11.35 Junior Liam Soutter
3 Tobor 5.83 Junior Lasen Wanni Arachchige
4 Kestastic 13.77 Senior David Hannaford
The entries below did not manage to complete the course
Bzal Stephen Pitthouse
Advent Miko

Non-contact wall follower.
Junior and senior class results

Posn Mouse name Run time Touches Score Class Mouse Owner
1 Leo 32.73 0 32.73 Senior Bernard Grabowski
2 Wham + 41.15 0 41.15 Senior Duncan Loutitt
3 E-Rat-Ic 44.77 0 44.77 Senior David Hannaford
4 Quad-Rat-ic 55.67 2 61.67 Senior David Hannaford
5 Freda 66.14 0 66.14 Senior Ian Butterworth
6 Tobor 50.48 11 83.48 Junior Lasen Wanni Arachchige
7 Kitty 88.55 1 91.55 Senior Martin Barrett
8 Kaasjager 102.96 0 102.96 Senior Coen Roos

Maze solver.
Seniors only competing

Posn Mouse name Run time Touches Score Fastest run First run Class Mouse Owner
1 Fat Cat 3C 7.96 1 16.82 7.45 28.68 Senior Tim Foden
2 Mouse X 10.15 1 17.46 10.15 36.17 Senior Derek Hall
3 Mouse X2 10.5 1 19.13 10.45 48.67 Senior Derek Hall
4 FAB1 8.93 1 19.44 8.93 36.68 Senior Derek Hall
5 Isambard II 23.6 0 26.89 23.6 56.35 Senior Martin Barrett
6 PIC one Turbo 18.9 1 29.89 18.9 44.12 Senior Jim Chidley
7 PIC One 27.64 0 30.93 27.64 54.98 Senior Jim Chidley
8 Freda 34.39 0 40.5 34.39 65.85 Senior Ian Butterworth
9 Kaasjager 37.91 1 51.09 37.91 94.26 Senior Coen Roos

 

This entry was posted in Micromouse, Techfest. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply